clear back

DaCosta Cup 2nd Round 2022

Click under About to learn more about the second round.

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 Garvey Maceo 6 2 2 0 0 15 0 15 WW???
2 Clarendon College 6 2 2 0 0 12 1 11 WW???
3 Glenmuir 6 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 WW???
4 Dinthill 6 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 WW???
5 York Castle 6 2 2 0 0 7 0 7 WW???
6 Frome 6 2 2 0 0 6 1 5 WW???
7 Rusea's 6 2 2 0 0 4 0 4 WW???
8 Central 6 2 2 0 0 4 1 3 WW???
9 Edwin Allen 6 2 2 0 0 3 0 3 WW???
10 Mannings 6 2 2 0 0 4 2 2 WW???
11 Manchester 6 2 2 0 0 3 1 2 WW???
12 Paul Bogle 6 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 WW???
13 Vere 6 2 1 0 0 3 3 0 WL???
14 Cornwall College 5 2 0 1 0 3 3 0 LW???
15 Christiana 4 2 1 0 1 4 3 1 DW???
16 STETHS 4 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 WD???
17 William Knibb 4 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 DW???
18 Happy Grove 1 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 DL???
19 Holmwood 1 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 LD???
20 Petersfield 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 DL???
21 Charlemont 0 2 0 2 0 2 4 -2 LL???
22 B.B. Coke 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 -2 LL???
23 Cedric Titus 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 -2 LL???
24 Irwin 0 2 0 2 0 1 4 -3 LL???
25 McGrath 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 -3 LL???
26 Belair 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 -4 LL???
27 Titchfield 0 2 0 2 0 1 6 -5 LL???
28 Browns Town 0 2 0 2 0 1 8 -7 LL???
29 Seaforth 0 2 0 2 0 0 7 -7 LL???
30 Tacky 0 2 0 2 0 1 10 -9 LL???
31 St. Mary Tech 0 2 0 2 0 1 12 -11 LL???
32 DeCarteret College 0 2 0 2 0 0 15 -15 LL???

DACOSTA CUP

  1. The FIRST and SECOND place teams from each group along with the TWO BEST THIRD Placed teams (32 teams) from the First Round will advance to the second round of the Dacosta Cup.

  2. These games will be played on a home and away basis as follows:

    a. 1vs32,2vs31,3vs30,4vs29,5vs28,6vs27,7vs26,8vs25,9vs 24,10vs23,11vs22,12vs21,13vs20,14vs19,15vs18&16vs17

  3. The sixteen (16) winners on aggregate will then advance to the Round of 16, with 4 Zones of 4 teams.

  4. The FIRST and SECOND placed teams from each Zone (8teams) will then advance to the Quarter- Final, with 2 Zones of 4 teams.

  5. The FIRST and SECOND placed teams (4 teams) will advance to the Semi-Final.

  6. The winners will then play in the Final.

Second Round Seeding

 

  • Teams will play Home and Away KO to advance to the Quarter Finals
  • Teams seedings are not listed in ISSA order on our website, see below
  •  ISSA Reserves the right to assign venues for ALL Games
  • The Away Goal Rule will apply where there is a tie on total goals scored after the end of the second leg
  • Where the winner cannot be determined on the away goal rule, penalties will be taken to determine which team advances

 

 
Seed # Team vs Team Seed #    
             
1 Garvey Maceo vs. DeCarteret College 32    
2 Dinthill vs. Brown's Town 31    
3 Manning's vs. St. Mary Tech 30    
4 Clarendon College vs. Charlemont 29    
5 STETHS vs. Holmwood 28    
6 Frome vs. Titchfield 27    
7 William Knibb vs. Petersfield 26    
8. Manchester vs. B.B. Coke 25    
9. York Castle vs. Tacky 24    
10. Glenmuir vs. Seaforth 23    
11. Paul Bogle vs. Cedric Titus 22    
12. Irwin vs. Central 21    
13. McGrath vs. Edwin Allen 20    
14. Rusea's vs. Belair 19    
15. Cornwall College vs. Vere 18    
16. Happy Grove vs. Christiana 17    

The eight (8) teams that did not advance from the Round of 16 of the Dacosta Cup will contest the 1stRound of the BEN FRANCIS CUP.

Follow the links to our rules page.

The Latest

OUR PARTNERS

-->