First Round 2017

    DaCosta Cup 2017

    Zone A

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Cornwall College 25 10 8 1 1 28 8 20 0.850 WDWWW
    2 St. James 22 10 7 2 1 29 9 20 0.750 WDWLW
    3 Anchovy 13 8 4 3 1 7 5 2 0.562 LLWWL
    4 Maldon 10 9 3 5 1 10 19 -9 0.389 WLDLL
    5 Green Pond 5 9 1 6 2 12 25 -13 0.222 LDLWL
    6 Irwin 3 8 1 7 0 4 24 -20 0.125 WLLLL

    Zone B

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Rusea's 24 10 7 0 3 30 4 26 0.850 WWDWD
    2 Frome 22 10 7 2 1 27 9 18 0.750 WWDWW
    3 Green Island 21 10 6 1 3 21 5 16 0.750 LWWWD
    4 Knockalva 8 10 2 6 2 11 24 -13 0.300 WLDLL
    5 Cambridge 5 9 1 6 2 8 28 -20 0.222 WLLDL
    6 Hopewell 1 9 0 8 1 4 31 -27 0.056 LLLLL

    Zone C

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Spot Valley 26 10 8 0 2 22 7 15 0.900 WWWDW
    2 Cedric Titus 20 10 5 0 5 16 7 9 0.750 WDWDW
    3 Herbert Morrison 14 10 4 4 2 21 17 4 0.500 LWWDL
    4 William Knibb 10 10 2 4 4 15 20 -5 0.400 DLLDD
    5 Holland 7 10 1 5 4 7 18 -11 0.300 LDLWD
    6 Muschett 3 10 0 7 3 8 20 -12 0.150 DLLLL

    Zone D

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Little London 24 10 7 0 3 17 2 15 0.850 WDWWW
    2 Petersfield 19 10 5 1 4 19 6 13 0.700 DWWLW
    3 Godfrey Stewart 13 10 3 3 4 11 9 2 0.500 WLWWL
    4 Mannings 12 10 2 2 6 13 11 2 0.500 DLDLD
    5 Grange Hill 10 10 3 6 1 8 12 -4 0.350 LWLWL
    6 Black River 2 10 0 8 2 3 31 -28 0.100 LLLDL

    Zone E

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 STETHS 26 10 8 0 2 29 3 26 0.900 DWWWW
    2 Munro College 22 10 7 2 1 26 10 16 0.750 WLWWW
    3 Lacovia High 14 9 4 3 2 16 12 4 0.556 WDWLW
    4 Maggotty High 9 10 3 7 0 12 25 -13 0.300 WLLLL
    5 Newell 7 9 2 6 1 8 11 -3 0.278 LLWWL
    6 B.B. Coke 6 10 2 8 0 9 39 -30 0.200 LLLLL

    Zone F

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Manchester 30 10 10 0 0 48 1 47 1.000 WWWWW
    2 Mile Gully 20 10 6 2 2 35 8 27 0.700 LWWWW
    3 Belair High 14 10 4 4 2 15 16 -1 0.500 LDWLW
    4 Cross Keys 10 10 2 4 4 12 21 -9 0.400 WWDLL
    5 May Day High 6 9 1 5 3 9 39 -30 0.278 WDLLL
    6 DeCarteret College 1 9 0 8 1 5 39 -34 0.056 LLLLL

    Zone G

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Holmwood 22 10 6 0 4 21 0 21 0.800 DWWDW
    2 Alston 21 10 6 1 3 16 3 13 0.750 WWDDW
    3 Spalding 17 10 5 3 2 15 9 6 0.600 DLWWL
    4 Christiana 13 10 3 3 4 6 8 -2 0.500 WLDWW
    5 Knox College 8 10 2 6 2 9 15 -6 0.300 WWLLL
    6 Troy High 1 10 0 9 1 3 35 -32 0.050 LLLLL

    Zone H

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Clarendon College 24 8 8 0 0 34 1 33 1.000 WWWWW
    2 Lennon High 13 7 4 2 1 20 11 9 0.643 WWWWL
    3 Edwin Allen 9 7 3 4 0 11 7 4 0.429 LLWLL
    4 Thompson Town 4 6 1 4 1 10 11 -1 0.250 LLWLL
    5 Claude McKay 0 6 0 6 0 0 45 -45 0.000 LLLLL

    Zone I

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Browns Town 15 8 4 1 3 13 8 5 0.688 DDWWD
    2 Steer Town 14 8 4 2 2 10 5 5 0.625 WDDWW
    3 Ocho Rios 13 8 4 3 1 7 5 2 0.562 WDLLL
    4 Marcus Garvey 9 8 2 3 3 7 9 -2 0.438 DDWLD
    5 York Castle 4 8 1 6 1 5 15 -10 0.188 LDWLL

    Zone J

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 St. Mary Tech 24 9 8 1 0 25 3 22 0.889 WLWWW
    2 Oracabessa 18 10 5 2 3 19 9 10 0.650 WWDDL
    3 St. Mary High 14 10 4 4 2 21 15 6 0.500 LWDWL
    4 Brimmervale 11 8 3 3 2 11 10 1 0.500 LWWDW
    5 Carron Hall High 3 8 0 5 3 3 21 -18 0.188 LLDLL
    6 Iona High 3 7 1 6 0 6 27 -21 0.143 WLLLL

    Zone K

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Dinthill 30 10 10 0 0 52 6 46 1.000 WWWWW
    2 Ewarton 18 10 5 2 3 18 16 2 0.650 WLWWW
    3 Bog Walk 17 10 5 3 2 22 19 3 0.600 LLLWW
    4 McGrath 9 10 2 5 3 9 18 -9 0.350 LWWLL
    5 Charlemont 5 10 1 7 2 6 24 -18 0.200 LLLLL
    6 Guys Hill 5 10 1 7 2 5 29 -24 0.200 LWLLL

    Zone L

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Port Antonio 17 8 5 1 2 11 4 7 0.750 WWWDD
    2 Fair Prospect 13 8 4 3 1 12 11 1 0.562 DLWWW
    3 Titchfield 11 8 2 1 5 8 7 1 0.562 DDDLD
    4 Happy Grove 9 8 2 3 3 13 10 3 0.438 LDWDL
    5 Horace Clarke 4 8 1 6 1 7 19 -12 0.188 LLLLD

    Zone M

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Glenmuir 24 8 8 0 0 30 3 27 1.000 WWWWW
    2 Bellefield 13 8 4 3 1 12 10 2 0.562 DLWWW
    3 Denbigh 13 8 4 3 1 9 8 1 0.562 WWWLL
    4 Foga Road 4 8 0 4 4 1 21 -20 0.250 DLLDL
    5 Porus 2 8 0 6 2 3 13 -10 0.125 LLDLL

    Zone N

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Central 25 10 8 1 1 16 1 15 0.850 WWWLW
    2 Garvey Maceo 21 10 6 1 3 12 1 11 0.750 WDWWL
    3 Vere Tech 20 10 6 2 2 16 4 12 0.700 WWWLW
    4 Kemps Hill 10 10 3 6 1 8 12 -4 0.350 WLLWL
    5 Old Harbour 7 9 2 6 1 5 13 -8 0.278 WLLDL
    6 Bustamante 0 9 0 9 0 2 28 -26 0.000 LLLLL

    Zone O

    Rank Teams Pts P W L D GF GA GD WP Form
    1 Seaforth 23 9 7 0 2 28 6 22 0.889 WWDWD
    2 Paul Bogle 20 9 6 1 2 30 11 19 0.778 WWWWD
    3 Morant Bay 17 9 5 2 2 24 13 11 0.667 LLDWW
    4 St. Thomas Tech 7 8 2 5 1 8 19 -11 0.312 LLLLW
    5 Yallahs 6 10 2 8 0 8 31 -23 0.200 LWLLL
    6 Robert Lightbourne 4 9 1 7 1 12 30 -18 0.167 LWLLL

    ISSA Logo
    Jamaican Rural School Boy Football competition held every year from September to December.

    Inter-Secondary School Sports Association(ISSA) the Jamaican governing body for inter-secondary school sporting events. Home of Boys & Girls Champs, Manning Cup, DaCosta Cup and many more

    FOOTBALL RULES AND GUIDELINES (Revised 2017)

     

    A. GENERAL

      1. Home teams are named first in the fixture.  All matches begin at 3:30 p.m. unless otherwise stated.

      2. All players must have an ISSA issued photo I.D. before they can participate. It takes a minimum of five (5) working days to process IDs.

      3. All players must be duly registered in the school before they can participate, and must be registered in the school by September 30 of the school year.

      4. All players (except the Goalkeeper) from any one team must wear similar jerseys while on the field of play.

      5. All players are required to keep their jerseys tucked in their shorts while entering the field of play.

      6. No other branding except those of the sponsors may be affixed to the playing uniform without the written approval of ISSA.

      7. Teams are requested to wear their registered colours.    Whenever there is a “clash” of colours between two competing teams, the visiting team is required to change (providing the home team is in its registered colours. 

      8. All players must play in the registered numbers i.e 1 and 40 for goal keepers only and 3-22 for all other players.

      9. If a player receives 3 yellow cards in the preliminary round, he will automatically miss the next match in this round. All yellow cards will be rescinded at the end of the first round.

        The second round commences with the final sixteen (16) teams for Manning Cup and the final thirty-two teams for the DaCosta Cup. The issuance of 3 yellow cards in the second round, means the player shall miss the next match, in which he is eligible. In both instances he may, in addition, face the Disciplinary Committee.

      10. Coaches, Sportsmasters and Team Officials are subject to the same discipline as the players.

      11. After the final match in the competition, all punishment cease to be applicable, except red cards and suspensions imposed by the Disciplinary Committee.

      12. Only the following officials will be permitted on “the team bench” during a match:-

        1. The Coach
        2. The Assistant Coach
        3. The Sportsmaster
        4. The Manager
        5. The Team Doctor/Nurse
        6. Physiotherapist
        7. Trainer


      13. The names of all players, coaches, managers and sportsmasters must be registered with the Managing Committee prior to being involved in the competition.

      14. The Managing Committee reserves the right to decide on the format to be used in each competition.

      15. (a) A maximum of twenty-two (22) players may be registered with the Managing Committee, these players will be posted on the ISSA website. However, substitute registration or new registration may be made throughout the season.   All twenty-two (22) players may be dressed and recorded on the match card.

        (b) All substitutions to the list of twenty-two (22) registered players must be done prior to involvement in the competition.

        (c) In the case of new registration after start of competition the relevant documents must be submitted to ISSA’s office for approval prior to involvement in the competition.

      16. Points system: Three (3) points for a win, one (1) point for a draw, 0 point for a loss.   “Should a team fail to honour a fixture without a valid excuse acceptable to the Managing Committee, said team will forfeit the match and the opponent awarded three points and a score of three (3) nil.”

        Any team which fails to start a match fifteen (15) minutes after the scheduled start without the consent of the Managing Committee will forfeit the match.   If a team fails to honour two (2) fixtures in a season that team will be scratched from the competition, and may be omitted from the next competition.

      17. If a team forfeits a match or the match is awarded to the opposing team then the opposing team would be credited with a three (3) nil score.

      18. At the conclusion of the preliminary rounds, the first two in each group will advance to the next round.   Should there be a tie for any place, goal difference, then most goals shall be used to break the tie.   Should the tie remain for the second place, there will be a play-off to determine second place.

      19. In the DaCosta Cup/Manning Cup the best 3rd place/next best 3rd place teams will be determined by the number of points earned divided by the number of matches played.

    B. MANNING AND DACOSTA CUP COMPETITIONS

    1. ISSA reserves the right to decide on all venues, dates and times for the start of the matches throughout the competition.

    2. Schools are responsible for ensuring that medical support is provided throughout the entire competition.

      b)

      The presence of the school nurse/doctor where possible

      A stretcher

      First Aid kits

      A dedicated vehicle for any emergency/ ambulance where possible

      An established dedicated route to the nearest medical facility

      Established contact with medical facility prior to matches

    3. Water breaks are permitted midway both halves.

    4. All players must be under nineteen (19) years on August 31 preceding start of the school year.

    5. Teams and Referees should report at the venue at least half hour before the start of the game.

    6. Duration of matches: two halves of forty-five (45) minutes each, with an interval of ten to fifteen minutes.

    7. Substitution.   Five substitutes are allowed per team per match.

    8. The home team (team named first) is responsible for ensuring the availability of the match ball, and for the dispensing of refreshment for the players and officials – except from the second round onwards.

    9. Any match which is “unplayed” will be rescheduled for the next available Thursday (Manning Cup).  Zone chairmen will decide in respective zones for DaCosta Cup.

    10. Home teams must provide suitable grounds which are sanctioned and approved by ISSA.

    11. The Association is responsible for the supervision of all Finals, Semi-finals, Quarter-finals and Inter-zone matches in conjunction with the Principal involved.

    12. (a) If a match is blown-off prematurely due to poor crowd behaviour, that ground may be banned for at least one year unless it can be proven that the supporters of the visiting team caused the match to be blown of

    13. Security: Proper security at matches is the responsibility of the Home Team.

    At least four (4) uniformed security officers should be on hand for the protection of the players and officials.   These would be in addition to any personnel at the gates.

     

    C. WALKER CUP COMPETITION

    1. Seven group winners plus best 2nd place team shall compete for the Walker Cup.

    2. The competition is played on a KNOCK-OUT BASIS.

    3. Walker Cup competition shall run concurrently with the Manning Cup competition, or as scheduled.

    4. All matches shall be ‘play-to-finish’ i.e. should the scores be equal at full time, extra time will be played, followed by penalty kicks if necessary. (Extra time shall be two (2) halves of ten minutes each).

    5. All other rules of the Manning Cup competition apply.

    D. BEN FRANCIS CUP COMPETITION

      1. The final 4 teams in the DaCosta Cup competition shall compete for the Ben Francis Cup.

      2. The competition will be played on a KNOCK-OUT BASIS.

      3. All matches shall be ‘play-to-finish’ i.e. should the scores be equal at full time, extra time will be played, followed by penalty kicks if necessary. (Extra time shall be two (2) halves of ten minutes each).

      4. All other rules of the DaCosta Cup competition apply.

    Legend

    STANDING LEGEND:

    PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, W: Wins, L: Losses, D: Draws, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, WP: Winning Percentage

    Fast Results