First Round 2015

    DaCosta Cup 2015

    The DaCosta Cups is contested by schools from the Rural Area (comprising all other 11 parishes including a few from Saint Catherine, e.g. Dinthill Technical and Charlemont). The Competition began in 1950 with Munro College capturing the first ever title.

    Zone A

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 St. James 14 6 4 0 2 15 4 11 0.833 DWWDW
    2 Cornwall College 12 6 3 0 3 23 5 18 0.750 DDWWD
    3 Green Pond 7 6 2 3 1 10 13 -3 0.417 LWLLW
    4 Irwin 0 6 0 6 0 4 30 -26 0.000 LLLLL

    Zone B

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Rusea's 15 6 5 1 0 15 2 13 0.833 WWWWL
    2 Frome 10 6 3 2 1 10 5 5 0.583 LDWLW
    3 Green Island 10 6 3 2 1 10 6 4 0.583 LDWLW
    4 Merlene Ottey 0 6 0 6 0 0 22 -22 0.000 LLLLL

    Zone C

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Spot Valley 12 6 3 0 3 11 8 3 0.750 DDWDW
    2 Herbert Morrison 8 6 2 2 2 7 6 1 0.500 WLDDW
    3 William Knibb 7 6 2 3 1 5 6 -1 0.417 DWLWL
    4 Muschett 5 6 1 3 2 4 7 -3 0.333 LDDLL

    Zone D

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Petersfield 16 8 5 2 1 17 6 11 0.688 DLLWW
    2 Mannings 15 8 5 3 0 12 8 4 0.625 WWWLW
    3 Godfrey Stewart 14 8 4 2 2 8 4 4 0.625 DDWWL
    4 Maud McLeod 10 8 3 4 1 6 9 -3 0.438 LWWLL
    5 Little London 2 8 0 6 2 4 20 -16 0.125 DLDLL

    Zone E

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 STETHS 21 10 6 1 3 24 8 16 0.750 WDWWW
    2 Munro College 19 10 6 3 1 16 9 7 0.650 WWLWW
    3 Lacovia 19 10 6 3 1 16 13 3 0.650 LWWWL
    4 Maggotty 12 10 3 4 3 11 9 2 0.450 LDWLW
    5 B.B. Coke 11 10 3 5 2 7 16 -9 0.400 DLLLL
    6 Newell 2 10 0 8 2 2 21 -19 0.100 DLLLL

    Zone F

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Manchester 30 10 10 0 0 68 4 64 1.000 WWWWW
    2 DeCarteret College 17 10 5 3 2 22 11 11 0.600 WWDDL
    3 Mile Gully 16 10 4 2 4 14 11 3 0.600 WLDDD
    4 Cross Keys 13 10 3 3 4 10 12 -2 0.500 LWDDD
    5 Belair High 6 10 1 6 3 15 32 -17 0.250 LLDDW
    6 Winston Jones 1 10 0 9 1 5 64 -59 0.050 LLLLL

    Zone G

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Alston 17 10 5 3 2 14 10 4 0.600 DWLWW
    2 Spalding 17 10 4 1 5 11 8 3 0.650 DDLWW
    3 Holmwood 15 10 4 3 3 14 8 6 0.550 WDWDL
    4 Christiana 15 10 4 3 3 15 14 1 0.550 DLWDW
    5 Knox College 11 10 2 3 5 8 9 -1 0.450 DDWLL
    6 Bellefield 5 10 1 7 2 5 18 -13 0.200 LDLLL

    Zone H

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Clarendon College 18 8 5 0 3 33 4 29 0.812 WWDDW
    2 Lennon 15 8 4 1 3 14 5 9 0.688 LWDWD
    3 Edwin Allen 14 8 4 2 2 11 11 0 0.625 WDWLD
    4 Thompson Town 7 8 2 5 1 9 13 -4 0.312 LLDWL
    5 Kellits 1 8 0 7 1 2 36 -34 0.062 LLDLL

    Zone I

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Marcus Garvey 25 10 8 1 1 17 3 14 0.850 WDWWW
    2 Browns Town 23 10 7 1 2 20 4 16 0.800 DWWWW
    3 York Castle 17 10 5 3 2 8 7 1 0.600 WLLWL
    4 Steer Town 9 10 2 5 3 9 13 -4 0.350 DLDLL
    5 Ocho Rios 7 10 2 7 1 3 14 -11 0.250 LWLLD
    6 Cedric Titus 3 10 0 7 3 3 19 -16 0.150 LLDLD

    Zone J

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Annotto Bay 18 10 5 2 3 10 7 3 0.650 DWWDL
    2 Islington 16 10 4 2 4 8 5 3 0.600 DLDWL
    3 St. Mary High 15 10 4 3 3 10 10 0 0.550 DWDWD
    4 Tacky 14 9 4 3 2 13 10 3 0.556 WLLDW
    5 St. Mary Tech 14 10 4 4 2 14 13 1 0.500 DWWLW
    6 Brimmervale 2 9 0 7 2 5 15 -10 0.111 LLLLD

    Zone K

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Dinthill 21 10 6 1 3 22 5 17 0.750 WWDLD
    2 Ewarton 19 10 6 3 1 18 9 9 0.650 WDWWW
    3 Enid Bennett 18 10 5 2 3 21 9 12 0.650 WDDWD
    4 Charlemont 12 10 3 4 3 6 8 -2 0.450 LWDDL
    5 McGrath 12 10 3 4 3 7 13 -6 0.450 LLWDD
    6 Tacius Golding 1 10 0 9 1 4 34 -30 0.050 LLLLL

    Zone L

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Port Antonio 21 8 7 1 0 15 3 12 0.875 WWLWW
    2 Fair Prospect 16 8 5 2 1 9 5 4 0.688 WWWWW
    3 Titchfield 10 8 3 4 1 9 9 0 0.438 LWLLW
    4 Happy Grove 9 8 3 5 0 11 9 2 0.375 LLLWL
    5 Buff Bay 3 8 1 7 0 4 22 -18 0.125 LLLLL

    Zone M

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Glenmuir 16 6 5 0 1 19 1 18 0.917 WDWWW
    2 Denbigh 8 6 2 2 2 5 8 -3 0.500 LDWDL
    3 Garvey Maceo 6 6 2 4 0 7 11 -4 0.333 WLLLW
    4 Porus 4 6 1 4 1 5 16 -11 0.250 LWLDL
    5 Bustamante 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ?????

    Zone N

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Vere Tech 16 7 5 1 1 14 5 9 0.786 WLWDW
    2 Kemps Hill 14 8 4 2 2 18 11 7 0.625 WWLWL
    3 Old Harbour 13 8 3 1 4 18 11 7 0.625 DDWDW
    4 Central 7 7 1 2 4 7 8 -1 0.429 DDLWD
    5 Foga Road 1 8 0 7 1 3 25 -22 0.062 LLLLL

    Zone O

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Paul Bogle 22 8 7 0 1 18 2 16 0.938 WWDWW
    2 Seaforth 13 8 3 1 4 13 6 7 0.625 LDDWW
    3 St. Thomas Tech 13 8 4 3 1 17 11 6 0.562 WWDWL
    4 Morant Bay 5 8 1 5 2 8 18 -10 0.250 LLWLL
    5 Robert Lightbourne 2 8 0 6 2 3 22 -19 0.125 DLLLL

    To view full Regular Season Schedule click on schedule.

    DaCosta Cup Trophy

    Legend

    STANDING LEGEND:

    PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, W: Wins, L: Losses, D: Draws, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, WP: Winning Percentage

    Latest DaCosta Cup News

    Clarendon College prevailed in DCup

    Clarendon College 2018 DaCosta Cup Champions
    Clarendon College completed a perfect season to capture the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup title, beating Cornwall College 2-1…

    Ben Francis Final blown off

    Charlemont led 2-0 in the encounter
    The final of the ISSA/Wata Ben Francis KO was called off at halftime on Friday as heavy rains left the Juici Field turf…

    Clarendon and Cornwall to battle for DCup title

    Clarendon College vs Dinthill
    Clarendon College and Cornwall College will battle each other for the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup title final for the first…

    Former Ben Francis Champions knocked out

    St. James vs Petersfield action
    Two former champions Glenmuir High and St James High knocked out of the ISSA Ben Francis Knock-out in Wednesday's first…

    KC bounced by STETHS in Champions Cup

    New champions will be crowned for a fifth straight year after Kingston College's reign as ISSA Champions Cup all-island…

    DCup teams ready for ISSA Champions Cup

    Despite placing second in their ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup quarterfinal groups and missing out on a trip to the semi-finals-…

    DaCosta Cup Semi-Finals set

    Favorites Clarendon College and Dinthill Technical will meet in the semi-finals of the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup for the…

    Ben Francis Knock Out Match-ups

    Three former champions Glenmuir High, Lennon High and St James High, are in the quarterfinals after the ISSA/Wata Ben…

    Clarendon College only perfect team left in DaCosta Cup

    Clarendon College is the only perfect team left in the ISSA/Wata football competition after beating Manchester High 4-0…

    Mile Gully takes lead

    Mile Gully High have taken over the lead in Group 1 of the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup quarterfinals after beating Maggotty…

    Dcup Qtr finals gets off in high gear with 18 goals

    Cornwall College game action between Charlemont - Photo Credit McNamee Photography
    Title favourites Clarendon College scored five goals for the third straight game overwhelming Old Harbour High as the…

    New DaCosta Cup Champions to be crowned

    A new champion will be crowned in the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition this year after Rusea's High was…

    Dinthill lead with big win

    Cornwall College vs Titchfield at Jarrett Park
    Former champions Dinthill Technical, Cornwall College and St Elizabeth Technical all made safe progress to the…

    Three go thru on away goals

    Cornwall College vs Titchfield at Jarrett Park
    A day after Glenmuir High created history by becoming the first school to advance on away goals, three more teams…

    Two over turn losses

    Former champions Frome Technical and Charlemont High overturned first-leg losses to book spots in the quarterfinals of…

    History for Glenmuir

    Glenmuir High created local high school football history on Friday after they became the first high school team to…

    Mile Gully gets jump on Rusea's

    For the second year running Rusea's High will have to dig themselves out of a hole after losing the first leg of the…

    Big win for Clarendon

    Dinthill Technical and Clarendon College, both semi-finalists last season, scored big wins on Wednesday as the second…

    Dcup second round decided

    St James, Maggotty, Spalding, Browns Town, Oracabessa, St Mary Technical, Titchfield, Glenmuir High, Vere Technical,…

    Christiana 20th team to advance

    Christiana High is the 20th school to qualify for the second round of the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition…

    Four more enter second round

    Former champions Clarendon College and Frome Technical led four more teams into the second round of the ISSA/Wata…
    Fast Results