First Round 2014

    DaCosta Cup 2014

    The DaCosta Cups is contested by schools from the Rural Area (comprising all other 11 parishes including a few from Saint Catherine, e.g. Dinthill Technical and Charlemont). The Competition began in 1950 with Munro College capturing the first ever title.

    Zone A

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Cornwall College 24 8 8 0 0 33 2 31 1.000
    2 Green Pond 16 8 5 2 1 26 6 20 0.688
    3 St. James 13 8 4 3 1 24 10 14 0.562
    4 Anchovy 6 8 2 6 0 8 27 -19 0.250
    5 Irwin 0 8 0 8 0 2 48 -46 0.000

    Zone B

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Frome 16 6 5 0 1 11 2 9 0.917
    2 Rusea's 10 6 3 2 1 11 6 5 0.583
    3 Green Island 9 6 3 3 0 9 6 3 0.500
    4 Merlene Ottey 0 6 0 6 0 2 19 -17 0.000

    Zone C

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Muschett 18 6 6 0 0 11 1 10 1.000
    2 William Knibb 8 6 2 2 2 5 6 -1 0.500
    3 Herbert Morrison 4 6 1 4 1 2 6 -4 0.250
    4 Spot Valley 4 6 1 4 1 4 9 -5 0.250

    Zone D

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Godfrey Stewart 19 8 6 1 1 18 6 12 0.812
    2 Petersfield 16 8 4 0 4 9 2 7 0.750
    3 Black River 6 8 1 4 3 5 13 -8 0.312
    4 Mannings 5 7 1 4 2 7 12 -5 0.286
    5 Grange Hill 5 7 1 4 2 3 9 -6 0.286

    Zone E

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 STETHS 28 10 9 0 1 31 3 28 0.950
    2 Lacovia 19 9 6 2 1 14 10 4 0.722
    3 Munro College 17 10 5 3 2 21 12 9 0.600
    4 B.B. Coke 11 9 3 4 2 8 18 -10 0.444
    5 Maggotty 5 10 1 7 2 13 22 -9 0.200
    6 Newell 2 10 0 8 2 10 32 -22 0.100

    Zone F

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Mile Gully 22 8 7 0 1 20 1 19 0.938
    2 Manchester 16 8 5 2 1 26 7 19 0.688
    3 DeCarteret College 12 7 4 3 0 14 9 5 0.571
    4 Cross Keys 4 7 1 5 1 4 20 -16 0.214
    5 Belair High 1 8 0 7 1 4 31 -27 0.062

    Zone G

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Holmwood 16 8 5 2 1 8 6 2 0.688
    2 Christiana 10 8 2 2 4 10 9 1 0.500
    3 Alston 10 8 2 2 4 8 8 0 0.500
    4 Knox College 8 8 1 2 5 8 9 -1 0.438
    5 Spalding 7 8 1 3 4 9 11 -2 0.375

    Zone H

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Clarendon College 21 8 7 1 0 21 2 19 0.875
    2 Edwin Allen 16 8 5 2 1 22 4 18 0.688
    3 Lennon 14 8 4 2 2 12 4 8 0.625
    4 Thompson Town 3 7 1 6 0 1 28 -27 0.143
    5 Claude McKay 1 7 0 6 1 1 19 -18 0.071

    Zone I

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Cedric Titus 25 10 8 1 1 19 6 13 0.850
    2 Marcus Garvey 24 10 8 2 0 24 8 16 0.800
    3 Steer Town 15 10 4 3 3 11 10 1 0.550
    4 York Castle 8 10 2 6 2 9 17 -8 0.300
    5 Browns Town 7 10 2 7 1 9 18 -9 0.250
    6 Ocho Rios 7 10 2 7 1 8 21 -13 0.250

    Zone J

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Oracabessa 14 7 4 1 2 9 5 4 0.714
    2 Brimmervale 13 8 4 3 1 9 6 3 0.562
    3 St. Mary Tech 12 8 3 2 3 10 7 3 0.562
    4 Islington 7 7 2 4 1 9 12 -3 0.357
    5 St. Mary High 6 8 1 4 3 7 14 -7 0.312

    Zone K

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Ewarton 19 8 6 1 1 25 7 18 0.812
    2 Dinthill 16 8 5 2 1 17 3 14 0.688
    3 Enid Bennett 10 8 3 4 1 9 13 -4 0.438
    4 Charlemont 7 7 2 4 1 6 14 -8 0.357
    5 McGrath 3 7 1 6 0 4 24 -20 0.143

    Zone L

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Titchfield 11 6 3 1 2 10 6 4 0.667
    2 Fair Prospect 9 6 2 1 3 5 4 1 0.583
    3 Port Antonio 8 6 1 0 5 7 4 3 0.583
    4 Happy Grove 2 6 0 4 2 2 10 -8 0.167

    Zone M

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Glenmuir 20 8 6 0 2 20 3 17 0.875
    2 Garvey Maceo 17 8 5 1 2 14 5 9 0.750
    3 Denbigh 10 8 3 4 1 8 8 0 0.438
    4 Porus 5 7 1 4 2 4 13 -9 0.286
    5 Bustamante 1 7 0 6 1 5 22 -17 0.071

    Zone N

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Kemps Hill 25 10 8 1 1 21 3 18 0.850
    2 Vere Tech 23 10 7 1 2 13 1 12 0.800
    3 Old Harbour 20 10 6 2 2 18 4 14 0.700
    4 Central 8 10 2 6 2 6 11 -5 0.300
    5 Foga Road 7 10 2 7 1 5 27 -22 0.250
    6 Tacius Golding 3 10 1 9 0 3 20 -17 0.100

    Zone O

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Morant Bay 13 6 4 1 1 10 2 8 0.750
    2 Paul Bogle 11 6 3 1 2 12 3 9 0.667
    3 Seaforth 9 6 2 1 3 8 2 6 0.583
    4 Robert Lightbourne 0 6 0 6 0 0 23 -23 0.000

    To view full Regular Season Schedule click on schedule.

    DaCosta Cup Trophy

    Legend

    STANDING LEGEND:

    PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, W: Wins, L: Losses, D: Draws, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, WP: Winning Percentage

    Latest DaCosta Cup News

    Clarendon College prevailed in DCup

    Clarendon College 2018 DaCosta Cup Champions
    Clarendon College completed a perfect season to capture the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup title, beating Cornwall College 2-1…

    Ben Francis Final blown off

    Charlemont led 2-0 in the encounter
    The final of the ISSA/Wata Ben Francis KO was called off at halftime on Friday as heavy rains left the Juici Field turf…

    Clarendon and Cornwall to battle for DCup title

    Clarendon College vs Dinthill
    Clarendon College and Cornwall College will battle each other for the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup title final for the first…

    Former Ben Francis Champions knocked out

    St. James vs Petersfield action
    Two former champions Glenmuir High and St James High knocked out of the ISSA Ben Francis Knock-out in Wednesday's first…

    KC bounced by STETHS in Champions Cup

    New champions will be crowned for a fifth straight year after Kingston College's reign as ISSA Champions Cup all-island…

    DCup teams ready for ISSA Champions Cup

    Despite placing second in their ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup quarterfinal groups and missing out on a trip to the semi-finals-…

    DaCosta Cup Semi-Finals set

    Favorites Clarendon College and Dinthill Technical will meet in the semi-finals of the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup for the…

    Ben Francis Knock Out Match-ups

    Three former champions Glenmuir High, Lennon High and St James High, are in the quarterfinals after the ISSA/Wata Ben…

    Clarendon College only perfect team left in DaCosta Cup

    Clarendon College is the only perfect team left in the ISSA/Wata football competition after beating Manchester High 4-0…

    Mile Gully takes lead

    Mile Gully High have taken over the lead in Group 1 of the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup quarterfinals after beating Maggotty…

    Dcup Qtr finals gets off in high gear with 18 goals

    Cornwall College game action between Charlemont - Photo Credit McNamee Photography
    Title favourites Clarendon College scored five goals for the third straight game overwhelming Old Harbour High as the…

    New DaCosta Cup Champions to be crowned

    A new champion will be crowned in the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition this year after Rusea's High was…

    Dinthill lead with big win

    Cornwall College vs Titchfield at Jarrett Park
    Former champions Dinthill Technical, Cornwall College and St Elizabeth Technical all made safe progress to the…

    Three go thru on away goals

    Cornwall College vs Titchfield at Jarrett Park
    A day after Glenmuir High created history by becoming the first school to advance on away goals, three more teams…

    Two over turn losses

    Former champions Frome Technical and Charlemont High overturned first-leg losses to book spots in the quarterfinals of…

    History for Glenmuir

    Glenmuir High created local high school football history on Friday after they became the first high school team to…

    Mile Gully gets jump on Rusea's

    For the second year running Rusea's High will have to dig themselves out of a hole after losing the first leg of the…

    Big win for Clarendon

    Dinthill Technical and Clarendon College, both semi-finalists last season, scored big wins on Wednesday as the second…

    Dcup second round decided

    St James, Maggotty, Spalding, Browns Town, Oracabessa, St Mary Technical, Titchfield, Glenmuir High, Vere Technical,…

    Christiana 20th team to advance

    Christiana High is the 20th school to qualify for the second round of the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition…

    Four more enter second round

    Former champions Clarendon College and Frome Technical led four more teams into the second round of the ISSA/Wata…
    Fast Results