First Round 2012

    DaCosta Cup 2012

    The DaCosta Cups is contested by schools from the Rural Area (comprising all other 11 parishes including a few from Saint Catherine, e.g. Dinthill Technical and Charlemont). The Competition began in 1950 with Munro College capturing the first ever title.

    Zone A

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Cornwall College 13 6 4 1 1 13 2 11 0.750 WWDWW
    2 St. James 13 6 4 1 1 9 4 5 0.750 LWDWW
    3 Green Pond 6 6 2 4 0 7 7 0 0.333 LLWLL
    4 Maldon 3 6 1 5 0 2 18 -16 0.167 WLLLL

    Zone B

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Frome 22 9 7 1 1 24 9 15 0.833 WWWDW
    2 Rusea's 21 9 6 0 3 19 3 16 0.833 DWDDW
    3 Herbert Morrison 12 10 3 4 3 11 14 -3 0.450 LLWWD
    4 Green Island 11 9 3 4 2 9 17 -8 0.444 LWLDL
    5 Merlene Ottey 4 6 1 4 1 1 10 -9 0.250 LLWLD
    6 Cambridge 2 9 0 7 2 5 16 -11 0.111 DLLLL

    Zone C

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 William Knibb 18 8 5 0 3 16 4 12 0.812 WWWWD
    2 Spot Valley 16 8 5 2 1 18 7 11 0.688 WLLWW
    3 Muschett 13 8 4 3 1 13 10 3 0.562 LWWLD
    4 Holland 10 8 3 4 1 6 13 -7 0.438 LLWWL
    5 Hopewell 0 8 0 8 0 4 23 -19 0.000 LLLLL

    Zone D

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Grange Hill 18 8 5 0 3 15 1 14 0.812 WWDWW
    2 Mannings 14 8 4 2 2 15 8 7 0.625 WWWDL
    3 Petersfield 11 8 3 3 2 13 9 4 0.500 WLDWL
    4 Green Island 11 9 3 4 2 9 17 -8 0.444 LWLDL
    5 Godfrey Stewart 6 8 1 4 3 2 8 -6 0.312 LLDLW
    6 Little London 5 8 1 5 2 4 23 -19 0.250 LLLWL

    Zone E

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 STETHS 27 10 9 1 0 37 5 32 0.900 WWLWW
    2 Munro College 21 10 7 3 0 23 9 14 0.700 WWWWL
    3 Maggotty 19 10 6 3 1 12 6 6 0.650 LDWWW
    4 Black River 14 10 4 4 2 15 19 -4 0.500 WDWLL
    5 Lacovia 3 9 1 8 0 2 21 -19 0.111 WLLLL
    6 Balaclava 1 9 0 8 1 6 35 -29 0.056 LLLLL

    Zone F

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Manchester 20 8 6 0 2 13 1 12 0.875 WDWWW
    2 Bellefield 15 8 4 1 3 10 5 5 0.688 DWDWL
    3 Mile Gully 7 8 1 3 4 5 8 -3 0.375 LLDLD
    4 B.B. Coke 6 8 1 4 3 10 13 -3 0.312 LDDDW
    5 Cross Keys 5 8 1 5 2 6 17 -11 0.250 WLLLD

    Zone G

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Spalding 27 9 9 0 0 33 3 30 1.000 WWWWW
    2 Christiana 22 10 7 2 1 18 11 7 0.750 WWWWW
    3 Holmwood 16 10 5 4 1 18 12 6 0.550 LLDLW
    4 Knox College 7 9 2 6 1 9 18 -9 0.278 LLWLW
    5 DeCarteret College 6 10 1 6 3 9 21 -12 0.250 LLDLL
    6 Alston 5 10 1 7 2 7 29 -22 0.200 WLLLL

    Zone H

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Clarendon College 20 8 6 0 2 24 11 13 0.875 WWDWW
    2 Lennon 18 8 5 0 3 13 3 10 0.812 DWWDW
    3 Edwin Allen 13 8 4 3 1 9 9 0 0.562 LWWLL
    4 Claude McKay 1 7 0 6 1 5 16 -11 0.071 LDLLL
    5 Thompson Town 1 7 0 6 1 1 13 -12 0.071 LDLLL

    Zone I

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Cedric Titus 23 10 7 1 2 19 4 15 0.800 WWWWD
    2 York Castle 17 10 5 3 2 15 9 6 0.600 WWLWD
    3 Marcus Garvey 17 10 5 3 2 11 6 5 0.600 DLWWD
    4 Browns Town 16 10 4 2 4 10 7 3 0.600 DWWLD
    5 Ocho Rios 5 9 1 6 2 7 21 -14 0.222 LLLLL
    6 Albert Town 3 9 1 8 0 2 17 -15 0.111 LLLLW

    Zone J

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 St. Mary Tech 26 10 8 0 2 28 12 16 0.900 DWWWW
    2 St. Mary High 21 10 6 1 3 22 6 16 0.750 WLWWW
    3 Brimmervale 18 10 5 2 3 17 12 5 0.650 DWWLW
    4 Oracabessa 10 10 3 6 1 19 22 -3 0.350 WLLWL
    5 Iona High 8 10 2 6 2 13 21 -8 0.300 LDLLL
    6 Islington 1 10 0 9 1 4 30 -26 0.050 LDLLL

    Zone K

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Dinthill 23 10 7 1 2 32 5 27 0.800 WWLWW
    2 Enid Bennett 22 10 7 2 1 20 9 11 0.750 WWWWL
    3 Tacky 17 10 5 3 2 10 15 -5 0.600 DDWLW
    4 Ewarton 8 9 2 5 2 9 19 -10 0.333 DDLLL
    5 McGrath 7 9 2 6 1 9 19 -10 0.278 DLLWL
    6 Charlemont 2 8 0 6 2 6 19 -13 0.125 LDLDL

    Zone L

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Port Antonio 17 8 5 1 2 8 4 4 0.750 DWDWL
    2 Happy Grove 12 8 3 2 3 10 6 4 0.562 DWLDW
    3 Titchfield 11 8 2 1 5 8 5 3 0.562 DWDDW
    4 Fair Prospect 10 8 3 4 1 6 11 -5 0.438 WLLWL
    5 Buff Bay 4 8 1 6 1 3 9 -6 0.188 DLWLL

    Zone M

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Garvey Maceo 26 10 8 0 2 23 5 18 0.900 WWWWD
    2 Glenmuir 25 10 8 1 1 30 6 24 0.850 LWWWW
    3 Denbigh 15 9 5 4 0 18 14 4 0.556 WWLLW
    4 Bustamante 4 6 1 4 1 3 10 -7 0.250 LLLLD
    5 Foga Road 3 8 1 7 0 5 21 -16 0.125 LWLLL
    6 Porus 0 7 0 7 0 3 26 -23 0.000 LLLLL

    Zone N

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Kemps Hill 13 8 3 1 4 12 6 6 0.625 WDLDW
    2 Tacius Golding 11 8 3 3 2 9 9 0 0.500 LWWDW
    3 Central 11 8 3 3 2 8 10 -2 0.500 LLWDL
    4 Old Harbour 10 8 2 2 4 6 6 0 0.500 WDLLW
    5 Vere Tech 8 8 2 4 2 4 8 -4 0.375 WWDLL

    Zone O

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT Current form
    1 Paul Bogle 26 10 8 0 2 43 3 40 0.900 WWWWW
    2 Seaforth 21 10 6 1 3 17 4 13 0.750 LWWWD
    3 St. Thomas Tech 18 10 5 2 3 16 5 11 0.650 WLLWW
    4 Morant Bay 8 10 2 6 2 8 23 -15 0.300 LLWLD
    5 Yallahs 7 10 2 7 1 9 31 -22 0.250 WDLLL
    6 Robert Lightbourne 4 10 1 8 1 8 35 -27 0.150 LDLLL

    Legend

    STANDING LEGEND:

    PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, W: Wins, L: Losses, D: Draws, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, WP: Winning Percentage

    Latest DaCosta Cup News

    Clarendon College prevailed in DCup

    Clarendon College 2018 DaCosta Cup Champions
    Clarendon College completed a perfect season to capture the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup title, beating Cornwall College 2-1…

    Ben Francis Final blown off

    Charlemont led 2-0 in the encounter
    The final of the ISSA/Wata Ben Francis KO was called off at halftime on Friday as heavy rains left the Juici Field turf…

    Clarendon and Cornwall to battle for DCup title

    Clarendon College vs Dinthill
    Clarendon College and Cornwall College will battle each other for the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup title final for the first…

    Former Ben Francis Champions knocked out

    St. James vs Petersfield action
    Two former champions Glenmuir High and St James High knocked out of the ISSA Ben Francis Knock-out in Wednesday's first…

    KC bounced by STETHS in Champions Cup

    New champions will be crowned for a fifth straight year after Kingston College's reign as ISSA Champions Cup all-island…

    DCup teams ready for ISSA Champions Cup

    Despite placing second in their ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup quarterfinal groups and missing out on a trip to the semi-finals-…

    DaCosta Cup Semi-Finals set

    Favorites Clarendon College and Dinthill Technical will meet in the semi-finals of the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup for the…

    Ben Francis Knock Out Match-ups

    Three former champions Glenmuir High, Lennon High and St James High, are in the quarterfinals after the ISSA/Wata Ben…

    Clarendon College only perfect team left in DaCosta Cup

    Clarendon College is the only perfect team left in the ISSA/Wata football competition after beating Manchester High 4-0…

    Mile Gully takes lead

    Mile Gully High have taken over the lead in Group 1 of the ISSA/Wata DaCosta Cup quarterfinals after beating Maggotty…

    Dcup Qtr finals gets off in high gear with 18 goals

    Cornwall College game action between Charlemont - Photo Credit McNamee Photography
    Title favourites Clarendon College scored five goals for the third straight game overwhelming Old Harbour High as the…

    New DaCosta Cup Champions to be crowned

    A new champion will be crowned in the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition this year after Rusea's High was…

    Dinthill lead with big win

    Cornwall College vs Titchfield at Jarrett Park
    Former champions Dinthill Technical, Cornwall College and St Elizabeth Technical all made safe progress to the…

    Three go thru on away goals

    Cornwall College vs Titchfield at Jarrett Park
    A day after Glenmuir High created history by becoming the first school to advance on away goals, three more teams…

    Two over turn losses

    Former champions Frome Technical and Charlemont High overturned first-leg losses to book spots in the quarterfinals of…

    History for Glenmuir

    Glenmuir High created local high school football history on Friday after they became the first high school team to…

    Mile Gully gets jump on Rusea's

    For the second year running Rusea's High will have to dig themselves out of a hole after losing the first leg of the…

    Big win for Clarendon

    Dinthill Technical and Clarendon College, both semi-finalists last season, scored big wins on Wednesday as the second…

    Dcup second round decided

    St James, Maggotty, Spalding, Browns Town, Oracabessa, St Mary Technical, Titchfield, Glenmuir High, Vere Technical,…

    Christiana 20th team to advance

    Christiana High is the 20th school to qualify for the second round of the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition…

    Four more enter second round

    Former champions Clarendon College and Frome Technical led four more teams into the second round of the ISSA/Wata…
    Fast Results